bussiness

PROMOTING ORGANIC FARMING

Government is implementing dedicated organic farming schemes of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) and Mission Organic Value Chain Development in North East Region (MOVCDNER) since 2015-16 to encourage farmers to produce organic manure and to promote organic farming of foodgrains in the country. Under these schemes, farmers are primarily encouraged to adopt organic cultivation using organic inputs and support is provided to the farmers   for various components from production to value addition, certification and marketing of organic produce. Hands-on training to farmers for on-farm production   of   organic manure/ organic fertilisers and its use are integral part of these schemes. Farmers are provided assistance of Rs 31000/ ha / 3 years under PKVY and Rs 32500/ ha/ 3 years under MOVCDNER for various organic inputs including on-farm production/procurement of organic fertilisers. An amount of Rs 650 crores has been approved for promotion of organic farming for the year 2021-22.

Government is promoting Natural Farming through Bhartiya Prakritik Krishi Padhati (BPKP), introduced during 2020-21 as a sub scheme of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) for the promotion of traditional indigenous practices including Natural Farming. The scheme mainly emphasizes on exclusion of all synthetic chemical inputs and promotes on-farm biomass recycling with major stress on biomass mulching, use of cow dung-urine formulations and other plant-based preparations. Under BPKP, financial assistance of Rs 12200/ha for 3 years is provided for cluster formation, capacity building and continuous handholding by trained personnel, certification and residue analysis. Until now, under natural farming an area of 4.09 lakh ha area has been covered and a total fund of Rs. 4980.99 lakh has been released to 8 States across the country.

The State –wise details of funds released under Bhartiya Prakritik Krishi Padhati (BPKP)

Sl. No.StatesReleased dateArea in HaAmount released (Rs in lakh)
1.Andhra Pradesh30.09.20100000750.00
2.Chhattisgarh09.12.20850001352.52
3.Kerala30.09.20840001336.60
4.Himachal Pradesh24.12.2012000286.42
5Jharkhand02.12.20340054.10
6.Odisha02.02.2124000381.89
7.Madhya Pradesh16.02.2199000787.64
8.Tamil Nadu16.02.21200031.82
Total 4094004980.99

State-wise details of funds allocated, released and utilized under Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER) during the year 2020-21.

S.
No.
Name of the StatePKVY               MOVCDNER                     
AllocationReleaseExpenditureAllocationReleaseExpenditure
      
1Andhra Pradesh8078.4010004.830.00N.A
2Bihar206.00993.630.00
3Chhattisgarh2019.603738.111377.26
4Gujarat0.0010.100.00
5Goa1009.800.000.00
6Haryana0.005.050.00
7Jharkhand1514.701836.860.00
8Karnataka1009.8010.100.00
9Kerala222.162198.230.00
10Madhya Pradesh4943.98828.040.00
11Maharashtra706.8620.2014.09
12Odisha1454.111886.490.00
13Punjab201.961582.660.00
14Rajasthan10098.0025.2523.71
15Tamil Nadu403.92439.98308.94
16Telangana1284.8515.150.00
17Uttar Pradesh1009.802532.171992.69
18West Bengal0.000.000.00
19Assam0.00631.970.003193.800.000.00
20Arunachal Pradesh0.007.570.003044.251953.931677.93
21Mizoram0.007.570.001612.80769.40411.11
22Manipur0.007.570.006212.316444.726444.72
23Nagaland0.007.577.572837.802258.892134.89
24Sikkim0.007.570.001880.941210.901066.19
25Tripura0.007.570.003804.1364.7464.74
26Meghalaya0.007.570.002857.79714.21714.21
27Himachal Pradesh227.211166.240.00N.A
28Jammu &Kashmir75.740.000.00
29Uttarakhand11814.669084.616748.34
30Andman & Nicobar0.000.000.00
31Daman & Diu0.000.000.00
32Dadar Nagar0.000.000.00
33Delhi0.000.000.00
34Puducherry67.320.000.00
35Chandigarh218.790.000.00
36Lakshadeep454.410.000.00
37Ladakh887.40221.850.00
 Total47909.4737284.5110472.6125443.8113416.7812513.79
         

This information was given by the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

Reporters News

Reporters News is an online newsportal
Follow Me:

Related Posts